Skip to main content

Posts

ABOUT MY COLLECTION OF PUBLISHED STORIES

I've been writing short fiction for seven years. To date, I've had 26 stories published - 25 by e-zines in the US, Canada and the UK; one in a hard copy book published in Canada. 

I'm a Fall 2017 graduate of the famous Sarah Selecky Writing School's 'Story Intensive' program. I highly recommend this four month, online class room experience using a very effective virtual classroom tool that allows anyone to easily share their class assignments, new work and comments with other members of their class no matter where in the world each member may live.

I regularly submit new work to competitions and the editors of on-line journals and e-zines that I find interesting and potentially accepting of my style of telling a story. While I've enjoyed modest success, I have accumulated a great many of those 'thanks, but not for us' emails from editors!

My published work is spread out across the internet. It takes a lot of work on your part to find it all. So I'v…
Recent posts
WOLF’S EYE MAGIC


This old skeleton key? Hard t’notice most times cuz it’s hangin’ round my neck.
Somethin’ special?
Not really. Well – suppose it’s special in some way. Least to me anyways.
Last March - you probably ‘member when I was goin’ through that bad patch, a banker down at the TD – yeah, that one over on the corner - well, when he was heading inside, he dropped that key into my spare change hat.
‘You’ll be surprised what fortune it’ll bring you, Red’ he said.
He always called me Red. Back then my hair was more red-brown with a few white speckles through it. More on the white side o’ things now.
Anyways, that banker guy was laughin’ when he said them words, so I don’t put much stock in it.
You wanna hold it? Sure, here. Take a closer look. Notice anythin’?
Yeah, me too. Right off the bat, just like you. The damn thing’s givin’ off some heat. Not quite a burn but it’s pretty warm. 
Nothin’ else?
The top’s odd shape? Yeah. What’s it look like to you?
A wolf’s head? Now that’s real interest…

ROO

The fresh summer wind sluiced down the east valley, spilling into the open barnyard, tumbling unseen over and around the clustered wooden buildings. It was the perfect situation for the Red Tail to pay another visit.
But Roo was ready for him. Always had been, always would be. No creature was going to bring harm to his girls. Not on his watch.
This morning, Roo was in his place at the peak of the drive shed roof, awaiting the hawk’s expected arrival. If Roo took a bit of a run in the narrow lane between the barn and driveshed, he could get just enough good air to make it to the lower edge of the roof. While his landing was not always the most graceful, he made the best of it. Roosters aren’t much at flying. But with lots of practice and wing strength, larger birds like Roo could get enough distance and the necessary elevation to get the job done. Every day, Roo made sure he spent some time working on it.
On the shed roof, Roo strutted quickly to the peak. At the edge overlooking the yar…